Apply to CSC

International Students

E-Mail Page | Print Page

Applying for Your Visa

To enter the United States with your Form I-20, you must have a valid student visa. To begin this process, go to the State Travel site. Prior to going to your appointment for a personal interview be sure you are thoroughly familiar with the process and requirements. Many visa applications are denied because the applicant was not prepared or did not understand the process.

Be Prepared

  • You must be definite about your plan of study. You may have to explain what you study and why it is better to do that in the U.S.
  • You must be qualified for that field of study.
  • You must convince the Consulate officer that you want to study at CSC. Be prepared to discuss what you have chosen CSC.
  • You must be adequately funded and be able to prove it. Do not mention or plan on employment as a source of funding.
  • You must convince the Consulate officer that you plan to return home when you complete your studies. Documents are more convincing that what you say. A letter offering employment when your return home is a good example.
  • Be concise and honest. Do not try to negotiate.
  • Make sure your papers and documents are correct and your passport is valid.
  • Do emphasize family or other strong ties your home country. Again, the Consulate officer is required to look for reasons you will return home, not stay in the U.S.
  • Be prepared to show transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended, scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution such as TOEFL or IELTS, and financial documentation like tax statement, bank statement, or sponsor letters.
  • Be polite. If you are turned down for a visa, do not argue. Politely ask for an explanation in writing so you can be prepared better the next time.

The previous information was adapted from NAFSA: Association of International Educators. (2009, June 11) and other resources.

10 Things to Remember when Applying for a Non-immigrant Visa
For more information visit the NAFSA page.

  1. TIES TO HOME COUNTRY.Under U. S. law, all applicants for non-immigrant visas are viewed as intending immigrants until they can convince the consular that they are not. You must therefore be able to show that you have reasons for returning to your home country that are stronger than those for remaining in the United States. “Ties” to your home country are the things that bind you to your hometown, homeland, or current place of residence: job, family, financial prospects that you own or will inherit, investments, etc. If you are a prospective undergraduate, the interviewing officer may ask about your specific intentions or promise of future employment, family or other relationships, educational objectives, grades, long-range plans, and career prospects in your home country. Each person’s situation is different, of course, and there is no magic explanation or single document, certificate, or letter, which can guarantee visa issuance.
  2. ENGLISH.Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in English and not in your native language. One suggestion is to practice English conversation with a native speaker before the interview. If you are coming to the United States solely to study intensive English (not available at CSC), be prepared to explain how English will be useful for you in your home country.
  3. SPEAK FOR YOURSELF.Do not bring parents or family members with you to the interview. The consular officer wants to interview you, not your family. A negative impression is created if you are not prepared to speak on your own behalf. If you are a minor applying for a high school program and need your parents there in case there are questions, for example, about funding, they should wait in the waiting room.
  4. KNOW THE PROGRAM AND HOW IT FITS YOUR CAREER PLANS. If you are not able to articulate the reasons why you will study in a particular program in the United States, you may not succeed in convincing the consular office that you are indeed planning to study, rather than to immigrate. You should also be able to explain how studying in the United States relates to your future professional career when you return home.
  5. BE CONCISE. Because of the volume of the applications received, all consular officers are under considerable time pressure to conduct a quick and efficient interview. They must make decisions, for the most part, on the impressions they form during the first minute or two of the interview. Consequently, what you say first and the initial impression you create are critical to your success. Keep your answers to officer’s questions short and to the point.
  6. SUPPLEMENTAL DOCUMENTATION. It should be clear at a glance to the consular officer what written documents you are presenting and what they signify. Lengthy written explanations cannot be quickly read or evaluated. Remember that you will have 2-3 minutes of interview time, if you’re lucky.
  7. NOT ALL COUNTRIES ARE EQUAL. Applicants from countries suffering economic problems or from countries where many students have remained in the United States as immigrants will have more difficulty getting non-immigrant visas. Statistically, applicants from those countries are more likely to be intending immigrants. They are also more likely to be asked about job opportunities at home after their study in the United States.
  8. EMPLOYMENT. Your main purpose of coming to the United States should be to study, not for the chance to work before or after graduation. While many students do work off-campus during their studies, such employment is incidental to their main purpose of completing their U.S. education. You must be able to clearly articulate your plan to return home at the end of your program. If your spouse is also applying for an accompanying F-2 visa, be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstances, be employed in the United States. If asked, be prepared to address what your spouse intends to do with his or her time while in the United States. Volunteer work and attending school part-time are permitted activities.
  9. DEPENDENTS REMAINING AT HOME. If your spouse and children are remaining behind in your country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves during your absence. This can be an especially tricky area if you are the primary source of income for your family. If the consular officer gains the impression that your family members will need you to remit money from the United States in order to support them, your student visa application will almost certainly be denied. If your family does decide to join you at a later time, it is helpful to have them apply at the same post where you applied for your visa.
  10. MAINTAIN POSITIVE ATTITUDE. Do not engage the consular officer in an argument. If you are denied a student visa, ask the officer for a list of documents he or she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal, and try to get the reason you were denied in writing.

Visa Processing

Visa processing times vary. Information is available at the State Government site.

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemCSC is an equal opportunity employerAccreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON